Hilary Harmon Stagg Jr.
Stagg, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 1997)
- Missing Since 11/01/1977
- Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/06/1954 (71)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair. Stagg's nicknames are Bill and Billy.
Details of Disappearance
Stagg was reported missing from Baton Rouge, Louisiana in November 1977. His car was found abandoned, parked on the west side of the new Mississippi River bridge. His wallet was inside the vehicle, along with a suicide note. Stagg's body was never located, but police presume he jumped into the river.
However, a passerby saw a young man walking from the bridge at the Plaquemine exit on the same day that Stagg disappeared. He is still believed to have taken his own life, but he remains classified as a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- Baton Rouge Police Department 225-389-8617
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2022; picture added.