Hipolito Catarino Angon

Angon, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/15/2005
  • Missing From Oceanside, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/09/1952 (74)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Angon was last seen in Oceanside, California on July 15, 2005. He has family in Oceanside and in Mexico and traveled between both locations, but no one in his family has seen or heard from him since 2005. He worked as a landscaper at the time of his disappearance, lived with a roommate and didn't own a vehicle.

Angon's disappearance is uncharacteristic of his behavior. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oceanside Police Department 760-435-4846

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2026; casefile added.