Hiromi Kazuni
Kazuni, circa 1986
- Missing Since 07/11/1986
- Missing From Lee County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 12/17/1960 (61)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 110 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright pink shirt, gray and white striped pants and a watch. Carrying a black shoulder purse and a large black shoulder bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, black eyes. Kazuni may use the first name Rachael. She is a Japanese national.
Details of Disappearance
Kazuni was last seen in the parking lot of Dino's Restaurant on Fort Myers Beach in Lee County, Florida at 6:00 p.m. on July 11, 1986. The restaurant was closed for the summer at the time. She had been going door to door at various businesses and residences in the area, selling Garfield hand puppets for the Unification Church. She was carrying the puppets in a large back shoulder bag.Residents and store employees past Dino's Restaurant along Kazumi's route don't recall having seen her, suggesting she never made it past the restaurant. She has never been heard from again.
Kazuni was born in Japan and her parents still lived there at the time of her disappearance. She joined the Unification Church in 1981 and was a faithful member. She had been selling the puppets with a small group of church members, but she was alone at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Lee County Sheriff's Office
- 239-477-1000
- 800-780-8477
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2020; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.