Hobart G. Webber
Webber, circa 1969
- Missing Since 07/29/1969
- Missing From Malone, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 164 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue and white striped long-sleeved shirt, blue pants, black or brown shoes, an Elgin watch, a Masonic ring and University of Buffalo class ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair. Webber wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Webber was last seen in Malone, New York on July 29, 1969. He is a retired carpenter who hadn't worked since 1961, due to a back injury. He lived on Arsenal Street in Watertown, New York, but disappeared while visiting his former home in the Chasm Falls area. That morning he told his family members that he needed to find work. He has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance, dogs tracked Webber's scent south to Route 30. His relatives theorized he hitchhiked out of the area in search of a job. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police - Malone 518-483-5000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 17, 2026; casefile added.