Hollie Marie Clouse
RESOLVED

Hollie, circa 1980
-
Missing Since
01/06/1981
-
Missing From
Lewisville, Texas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 11 months old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Hollie's parents, Harold Dean Clouse Jr. (who was addressed by his middle name, or by the nickname Junior) and Tina Gail Linn Clouse, married in June 1979 and settled in New Smyrna Beach, Florida. Hollie was born soon after, and in 1980 the family moved Lewisville, Texas after Dean was offered a cabinetry job.
Within a few months, Dean, 21, and Tina, 17, suddenly stopped contacting their respective families. They were never heard from again. In 1981, Dean's mother reported him missing after months passed without any contact from him. In fact, by this point Dean was already dead and so was his wife.
On January 12, 1981, a dog found the decomposed remains of Tina and Dean dumped together in an undeveloped wooded area off Wallisville Road in Harris County, Texas, in the Houston area. Dean had been bound, gagged and beaten to death; Tina had been strangled. Investigators believe they had died that same month.
Although the couple's faces were still recognizable, they were not identified for forty years. In late 2021, genetic genealogists were able to confirm the identifications of both parents. There was no sign of their baby daughter, however, and Hollie was presumed to have been abducted by the perpetrator(s) of her parents' murders.
In June 2022, authorities announced they'd located Hollie and she was alive and well and hopes to be personally reunited with her extended biological family. She lives in Oklahoma and has five children of her own.
Due to the ongoing criminal investigation and Hollie's desire for privacy, little information has been released about her and her recovery.
Investigating Agency
- Lewisville Police Department
972-219-3640
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; case resolved.
Hollie, circa 1980
- Missing Since 01/06/1981
- Missing From Lewisville, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 11 months old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Lewisville Police Department 972-219-3640