Holly Alcott White
White, circa 2016
- Missing Since 05/06/2016
- Missing From Taos, New Mexico
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/11/1966 (54)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 200 - 275 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. White's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
White was last seen in Taos, New Mexico on May 6, 2016. She came home from work and spoke to her husband, and spent some time online talking to friends. The next day she was supposed to meet a friend; they went for a walk in the park every weekday.When White didn't showed up, her friend went to her house to check on her. She was gone, and her purse was inside the house; she normally took it to the park with her. Later that day, White's blue Ford Escape was found parked at the west end of the Rio Grande Gorge Bridge, which spans the the Taos Gorge.
Authorities don't believe White's husband was involved in her case; he passed a polygraph and he wasn't even in Taos at the time she she disappeared. He described their marriage as happy and states he doesn't think White was having an affair or that she would have taken her own life without leaving a note or left without telling anyone. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- New Mexico State Police 575-758-8878
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2018; casefile added.