Holly Brooke Orwig

Orwig, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 12/21/2021
  • Missing From Lexington Park, Maryland
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 110 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Orwig's ears are pierced, her left nostil is pierced and her upper lip is pierced on the right side. She has the following tattoos: a lion head and an inverted cross on the back of her right hand, birds on the outside of her left forearm, the phrase "I Will Fear No Evil For Thou Art With Me" on the left side of her upper chest, the word "Believe" in script on the right side of her ribcage, the word "Love" in script on her right hip, and tattoos on the insides of both wrists and on the lower right side of her abdomen. A photo of some of her tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Orwig was last seen in Lexington Park, Maryland on December 21, 2021. She has never been heard from again. She may have traveled to Ohio or to the Hillsborough County, Florida area after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Mary's County Sheriff's Office 301-475-8008

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 30, 2026; distinguishing characteristics updated.