Hoover Jerome Morris

RESOLVED

Morris, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 11/22/1991
  • Missing From Heflin, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 18 years old
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red sports car
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.

Details of Disappearance

Morris disappeared from Heflin, Alabama on November 22, 1991. In the summer of 1997, his remains were found on a property off County Road 533. They were too weathered from exposure to the elements for DNA testing at the time.

In 2022, with improved technology, the remains were tested and proven to be Morris's. His death has been classified as a homicide and is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Heflin Police Department 256-463-2292

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2022; case resolved.