Hop Van Nguyen
Nguyen, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/17/2017
- Missing From Grand Prairie, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 12/11/1984 (41)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Nissan 350Z convertible (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nguyen has a scar behind his right ear, and the tip of his right index finger is missing. He has a half-sleeve dragon tattoo on his right arm, and a tattoo of the letters "TFT" on the inside of his right arm. He is of Vietnamese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Nguyen was last seen driving his white Nissan 350Z convertible on State Highway 161 as he exited Lower Tarrant Road in Grand Prairie, Texas at 10:30 p.m. on August 17, 2017. He has never been heard from again and his vehicle was later found abandoned.
Nguyen's home security cameras show someone covering the camera with paper on the day of his disappearance. The person attempted to hide their appearance, then there was the sound of a door opening.
His family believes Nguyen was abducted or otherwise met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Grand Prairie Police Department 972-237-8790
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2018; casefile added.