Hope Danielle Meek

Hope, circa 2002; Jerry Meek in 2012

  • Missing Since 02/21/2002
  • Missing From Valliant, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 01/26/1977 (48)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 90 - 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, gray sweatpants, sneakers, and possibly a wedding band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Chevrolet pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) female. Sandy blonde to brown hair, blue eyes. Hope wears eyeglasses or contact lenses, but she left them behind. She has an indentation-type scar on her right thigh from boil removal, and her navel and ears are pierced. Some agencies spell her middle name "Danelle." Hope may use the last names Boggs, Boggs-Meek and/or Kid, or the first name Deanie.

Details of Disappearance

Hope resided on Section Line Road in Valliant, Oklahoma with her husband of four years, Jerry, and their three children, the oldest of whom was six.

Jerry told authorities that he saw Hope inside their home at 3:00 p.m. on February 21, 2002, before he took their children on a camping trip. He said they were in the process of separating and he gave her $500 before he left.

At around midnight, Jerry returned home because he had decided it was too cold to go camping. Hope wasn't there when he got back, and the $500 was missing also, but she left her 1985 Chevrolet pickup truck, car keys, eyeglasses and cellular phone. Jerry didn't report her disappearance for five days.

Authorities stated that it is uncharacteristic of Hope to leave without warning or to be out of touch with her family. She was about to complete a bachelor's degree in criminal law at the time of her disappearance, and hoped to become a dispatcher.

She had a job with the McCurtain County Sheriff's Department; her duties included escorting prisoners from their cells to court appearances. She never picked up her last paycheck.

Jerry filed for divorce fifteen days after her disappearance, and received full custody of their children.

In August 2012, Jerry was charged with first-degree murder in Hope's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Authorities believe Hope was murdered by her husband after a fight at their home. He was convicted in November 2013 and the jury recommended a sentence of life in prison without parole.

Hope's body has never been found.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2016; three pictures added.