Howard Kenneth Woolwine

Woolwine, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 08/15/1998
  • Missing From Martinsville, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored shirt, dark blue pants, black suspenders and brown loafers.
  • Medical Conditions Woolwine has several medical conditions, including Parkinson's Disease and Alzheimer's Disease, which require medication. He has difficulty walking and must shuffle his feet.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Woolwine was last seen at the Hairston Home for Adults, a residential care facility in Martinsville, Virginia, on August 15, 1998. He walked out the rear door at 6:15 a.m. and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

An extensive search turned up no indication of Woolwine's whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Martinsville Police Department 276-403-5300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2016; casefile added.