Howard Lamar Harris

Harris in 1998 (two years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 06/09/1998
  • Missing From Payson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Harris has scars on his back and burn scars on his torso.

Details of Disappearance

Harris was last seen in Payson, Arizona on June 9, 2000. His wife stated he disappeared while she was away at the store. When she returned home after an hour, he was gone, and all his personal belongings were left behind except for his wallet and Arizona's driver's license.

Harris had no access to a vehicle at the time of his disappearance, and he didn't own any guns. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gila County Sheriff's Office 928-474-2208

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2022; casefile added.