Howard Lee Ellis
Ellis, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/07/1999
- Missing From Goldsboro, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 145 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ellis has a history of seizures, and he was treated at a hospital on the day of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ellis was last seen in Goldsboro, North Carolina at 2:20 p.m. on September 7, 1999. He walked away from Wayne Memorial Hospital before he was discharged, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Goldsboro Police Department 919-705-6572
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2019; casefile added.