Howard Sherwin Tokarsky

Tokarsky, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 12/14/1984
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1939 (86)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red sweatshirt, blue jeans and black shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red and white Ford Bronco (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tokarsky has scars on both of his knees and on his left arm. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Tokarsky was last seen in Los Angeles, California on December 14, 1984. He was en route to go target shooting in the desert. He has never been heard from again.

That night, police found Tokarsky's red and white Ford Bronco parked behind a market on the outskirts of Mojave, California, about 100 miles north of Los Angeles. The vehicle was unlocked and the keys were in the ignition. It was set in four-wheel drive mode, which wasn't necessary for the terrain where the car was found.

Tokarsky's wallet, with his identification and credit cards but no money, was on the front seat. Many of his other belongings were scattered in the vehicle; it's uncharacteristic of him to leave his car in a messy condition.

Authorities found one pistol inside the car, but a rifle and a second pistol Tokarsky had taken with him were missing. No other trace was found of him in spite of an extensive search.

Foul play is suspected in Tokarsky's case. He worked as an operations manager for the Sylmar chemical company in 1984, and left behind a wife and two young children. He was declared legally dead in May 1985, less than five months after his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2017; details of disappearance updated.