Howard Shizue Takanaka Jr.
Takanaka, circa 1984
- Missing Since 01/01/1984
- Missing From Superior, Wisconsin
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 09/08/1957 (68)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 125 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Takanaka has a tattoo on his left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Takanaka was last seen in Superior, Wisconsin sometime in January 1984. He has never been heard from again and is rumored to have left the state to find work.
Takanaka served four years in the Army, assigned to the 25th Infantry Division and stationed at the Schofield Barracks in Hawaii. He was honorably discharged. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Douglas County Sheriff's Office 715-395-1371
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.