Howard W. Veillette Sr.

Veilette, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 04/01/1974
  • Missing From Shelton, Connecticut
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 145 - 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Veillette's nickname is Howie. He has scars on his right arm and abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Veillette was last seen in Shelton, Connecticut on April 1, 1974. He has never been heard from again.

Veillette's wife and his brother both died in 2015. In their obituaries, it was noted that Veillette predeceased them. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Connecticut State Police 860-883-5229

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2017; casefile added.