Huey Edward Hazelrig Jr.

Hazelrig, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 11/03/1998
  • Missing From Cleveland, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/30/1967 (58)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1984 Isuzu pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Hazelrig's nickname is Eddie.

Details of Disappearance

Hazelrig and his uncle, Donald Fortson, were last seen together in Cleveland, Alabama on November 3, 1998. They lived together and often worked together putting up wallboard. They did a job that day and returned home by 3:30 p.m., after which time Hazelrig placed a long-distance call.

The two men left home afterwards to go check on a car; Hazelrig collected antique cars. They may have been carrying about $3,000 in cash at the time. They were last seen at a tire store on U.S. 231. The two men never returned home and neither of them have ever been heard from again.

That evening, police found Hazelrig's gray 1984 Isuzu pickup truck on fire along Warrior Valley Road in Etowah County, Alabama. By the time the fire department responded to the scene, the vehicle had been completely destroyed. Authorities were able to determine no one had been inside the truck when it was burned, and they didn't find any blood, but the fire destroyed any other clues.

Rumors have circulated that Fortson and Hazelrig were both homicide victims, and their family members believe they did meet with foul play. Both men had arrest records, but Hazelrig had never been convicted of a crime and Fortson only had some alcohol-related misdemeanor convictions.

Hazelrig grew up in Cleveland and dropped out of college after one year to live on a farm. He had pigs and goats, grew vegetables and was devoted to his pet dog. His case and Fortson's cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Blount County Sheriff's Office 205-625-4127

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2018; name and details of disappearance updated.