Hugh Martin Nolan

Nolan, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 04/20/1994
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/06/1972 (54)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket and black pants.
  • Medical Conditions Nolan may have been depressed at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Nolan is an Irish citizen. His hair was short and neatly cut at the time of his disappearance, and he had a bald spot on the back of his head. He has a scar on the back of his head.

Details of Disappearance

Nolan moved to New York from his family's home in Blacklion, County Cavan, Ireland in 1993. He lived with his sister for eight months, then relocated to San Francisco, California, where he lived with roommates on 39th Avenue in the Sunset District.

Nolan was last seen leaving his house on April 20, 1994. It has been established that he cashed a $500 check at a Market Street bank in San Francisco on the day of his disappearance. He never returned to his residence and has not been heard from again. His resident alien card was left behind.

Nolan's Irish passport has never been recovered. He would have been required to present the document when cashing his check. At the time of his disappearance, he was feeling despondent because he had been unable to find a job.

The majority of Nolan's relatives live in Ireland. His case is being handled by the San Francisco Police Department.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5508

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.