Humberto Caballero

RESOLVED

Caballero, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 08/01/2002
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 70 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Caballero disappeared from Chicago, Illinois in the summer of 2002. His body was found in the Cal-Sag Canal on July 10, 2002, but it wasn't identified until May 2026.

Investigating Agency

  • Chicago Police Department 312-745-6052

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2026; case resolved.