Hunter Nathaniel Lewis
Lewis, circa 2021
- Missing Since 12/30/2021
- Missing From Humboldt County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/15/2000 (25)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A silver necklace with a guitar pick.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green and white fifteen-foot fiberglass canoe
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lewis was last seen in Humboldt County, California on December 30, 2021. He left his family's home in Blue Lake, California to hide objects for an upcoming treasure hunt he was organizing with friends. He was last seen canoeing near Trinidad Harbor between 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. He has never been heard from again.
A broken piece of Lewis's canoe washed ashore at the Martin Creek Trail north of Elk Head on January 1, a few days after his disappearance. This was the only sign of him ever located in spite of an extensive search. It's possible his canoe wrecked off of Flatiron Rock, where there is a shallow, rocky reef which existence Lewis was unaware of. The water was very cold that day and he did not have a wetsuit.
At the time of his disappearance, Lewis was an aerospace engineering major at California State University, Long Beach. He enjoyed surfing, rock climbing and playing guitar, and was licensed as a pilot and scuba diver. He also had a girlfriend whom he was close to and planned to marry after they graduated college. His dream was to work for NASA. His family believes he's deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Office 707-445-7439
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2023; casefile added.