Hurbert Lee Wilson

Wilson, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 04/30/1997
  • Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/29/1941 (83)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold engraved anniversary watch inscribed "Roadway Trucking Co." on his left wrist.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray/black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies spell Wilson's first name "Hubert." He has a long appendectomy scar on the side of his abdomen. His nickname is Bummey. Wilson wears size 10EEE shoes, size L to XL shirts and size 38x32 pants.

Details of Disappearance

Wilson was last seen at residence in the vicinity of the 1400 block of Youngs Mill Road in Greensboro, North Carolina at 8:00 a.m. on April 30, 1997. He left his house to go to work; he was employed as a long-distance truck driver at the time. Wilson got into an unknown vehicle with an unknown person and has never been heard from again.

Wilson stayed in touch with his family prior to his disappearance and was never out of contact with them for longer than a week or so, but none of his relatives have heard from him since April 1997. He was reported missing on May 11, 1997. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Guilford County Sheriff's Department 336-641-5967

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2007; date of disappearance corrected, date of birth and alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.