Huston Elwood Cozart
Cozart, circa 2000
- Missing Since 05/18/2000
- Missing From Jay, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/30/1926 (99)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored long-sleeved striped or checkered shirt and White sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Cozart wears eyeglasses and he may wear a knee brace.
Details of Disappearance
Cozart was involved in a hit-and-run accident in Century, Florida on May 18, 2000. He traveled fifteen miles across the state line to Brewton, Alabama and left his car there, and someone in Brewton gave him a ride to his son's home in Jay. They dropped him off there, but Cozart's family never saw him.
He has never been heard from again. His identification, money and other personal belongings were found at his son's home a week later, along with a handwritten note from Cozart explaining where to find his car. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office
- 850-983-1162
- 850-983-1230
- 850-983-1239
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.