Hy’Shawn Mandall Curry
Curry, circa 2016; Tattoos on Curry's arm and shoulder; Curry's BMW; Tremaine Nickerson
- Missing Since 01/31/2016
- Missing From Thomasville, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/25/1988 (37)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 130 - 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray BMW (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Curry's ears are pierced and he wears eyeglasses. He has numerous tattoos on his right arm and shoulder, including a music note; a photo of some of these tattoos is posted with this case summary. Curry's nickname is Shawn.
Details of Disappearance
Curry was last seen in Thomasville, Alabama on January 31, 2016. He has never been heard from again. Tremaine Nickerson was seen driving Curry's gray BMW after his disappearance, and when the vehicle was recovered in the Yellow Bluff area of Wilcox County, Alabama in early February, Curry's blood was found inside. Photo of Nickerson and the car are posted with this case summary.
In January 2020, Nickerson was charged with capital murder in Curry's disappearance. Curry's body has not been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Clarke County Sheriff's Office 251-275-3773
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2020; casefile added.