Iain Joshua Ewing
Ewing, circa 2022; Some of Ewing's tattoos
- Missing Since 04/17/2022
- Missing From Springfield, Missouri
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/23/1992 (33)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, skinny jeans, dark-colored sneakers and non-prescription eyeglasses. Often wears rings and other jewelry.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ewing's front teeth are slightly ground down, and he has gauged piercing in his earlobes and a piercing in his septum. He has the following tattoos: a large cow skull with roses coming from its eyes on his chest, the words "1 million dead gods" on his ribs, a design with an apple, seven eyes and a snake on his left shoulder, an abstract design of a human being on the inside of his forearm, and a bird-like creature on the outside of his right wrist. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Ewing left his home in Springfield, Missouri on the afternoon of April 15, 2022 and never returned. He was last seen walking near the Stick It In Your Ear, a vinyl music store, on April 17. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Springfield Police Department 417-864-1810
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2023; casefile added.