Ian Ashley Richardson
Ian, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2021); John Taylor, circa 2009
- Missing Since 04/30/1992
- Missing From Denver, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/19/1976 (49)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ian was last seen on April 30, 1992 in Denver, Colorado. He lived in the northern section of the city, in the area of Lowell Boulevard and west 29th Avenue. He also frequented the Idaho Springs area. He has never been heard from again.
John Taylor is the prime suspect in Ian's disappearance. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. In 2009, he was charged with sexually abusing two other boys. He pleaded guilty in October of that year and was sentenced to twelve years in prison.
Taylor admitted he had sexually abused Ian, starting when the boy was thirteen and continuing until the time he disappeared. Taylor was in his forties at the time.
In 1991, Ian told the police that Taylor had sexually abused him during a camping trip in 1989, and again in 1990. Taylor was charged with child sex abuse and harboring a runaway, but the charges were dismissed after Ian called Taylor's defense attorney and recanted his story.
In 1992, Ian accused Taylor of circumcising him while he was passed out under the influence of alcohol; Taylor claimed Ian had done it to himself while drunk. Ian told a counselor that Taylor had threatened to harm him and his family if he testified against him. He allegedly punched Taylor in the face later that year and was charged with assault in juvenile court. Then he disappeared.
At some point after Ian's disappearance, Taylor claimed Ian had committed suicide. In 2002, a friend of Taylor's went to the police and said Taylor told him he had shot Ian to death and "chemically cremated" his body. Taylor, a chemist, maintains his innocence in Ian's disappearance and says he's being framed.
Foul play is suspected in Ian's case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Denver Police Department 720-913-2000
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2022; age-progression updated.