Ian Benjamin Rogers
Rogers, circa 2024; Rogers's tattoo; Rogers's truck
- Missing Since 08/26/2024
- Missing From Crawfordville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/19/1985 (40)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue long-sleeved dry fit shirt, a White undershirt, tan cargo shorts, brown work boots, a black hat and sunglasses.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2019 Dodge Ram 2500 pickup truck with metal step sides and the Florida license plate number RSKU57 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rogers has a half-sleeve tattoo on his right forearm of a design including two gorillas and a salt shaker; a photo of this tattoo is posted with this case summary. He has a scroll tattoo with the word "MOM" on his right calf and a tattoo of a tribal design on his left calf.
Details of Disappearance
Rogers was last seen at his mother's house in Crawfordville, Florida on August 26, 2024. He said he was on his way to work that morning, but he never arrived and has never been heard from again. He was driving a White 2019 Dodge Ram 2500 pickup truck with metal step sides and the Florida license plate number RSKU57; a photo of the truck is posted with this case summary. It was a work vehicle he'd gotten just a few days earlier.
At noon on the day Rogers disappeared, his vehicle was seen on surveillance cameras near Tom Brown Park in Tallahassee, Florida, but it wasn't clear who was driving. The park is about twenty miles north of Crawfordville. The pickup truck has not been seen since and has never been recovered.
In November 2025, Rogers's truck was found abandoned in a remote wooded area off Old Plank Road south of Tram Road in Leon County, Florida. It appeared to have been there for some time.
Rogers's family doesn't believe he left of his own accord. He had recently gotten a promotion at work, and he went missing the day before his son's birthday, something his loved ones said he had planned for and wouldn't have wanted to miss. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wakulla County Sheriff's Office 850-745-7100
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2025; details of disappearance updated.