Ian Clinton Goldi

Goldi, circa 2023; Goldi's neck tattoo; Gold's chest tattoo

  • Missing Since 01/29/2023
  • Missing From Escanaba, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1983 (43)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Goldi has a history of substance abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Goldi has the following tattoos: his last name "Goldi" on the back of his left arm, the name "Kyra Eve" on the side of his neck, the name "Sara Lynn" on his right forearm, the phrase "Only God Can Judge Me" on his chest, and a cross on his right shoulder with the name "Kodey" and the date 11/09/04. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Goldi has scars on his left forearm, the upper left side of his back, his upper left shoulder and the right side of his face.

Details of Disappearance

Goldi lived in the 500 block of Norway Street in Iron Mountain, Michigan at the time of his disappearance. He was working in the construction industry but had been laid off from his job. His mother stated he had a long history of substance abuse but had started to turn his life around. He was saving money, had purchased a car, was paying back fines he owed and was working on regaining his driver's license.

Goldi was last seen at the Quality Inn in Escanaba, Michigan on January 29, 2023. He had lived in Escanaba for about fifteen years before moving to Iron Mountain. His mother believes Goldi planned to spend a few days partying in Escanaba before going to the Garden Peninsula area to spend time with his two children. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

After Goldi's disappearance, two of his family members went to the Quality Inn to investigate and found out Goldi had not been registered as a guest there, but they knew he had been staying there because Goldi's mother had had a pizza delivered to his room. They subsquently learned that a housekeeper at the hotel had registered Goldi and a friend of his under her name so they could get a discounted rate. He had been staying there for two days before he went msising.

The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, but his family does not believe he would have walked out of his life. Iron Mountain police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Iron Mountain Police Department 906-774-1234

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2026; casefile added.