Ian Dennis Foster

Ian, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 06/28/2005
  • Missing From Florence, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/24/1990 (35)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ian was last seen offshore north of the Siuslaw River Jetty near Driftwood Shores Resort in Florence, Oregon at approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 28, 2005. He was playing in the water with two friends when he developed a cramp in his leg and was swept out to sea.

The Coast Guard arrived within ten minutes of the 911 call. Searchers saw Ian in the water twice, but they were unable to reach him due to the rough water. Both times he appeared to be dead. After the second sighting, an extensive search turned up no sign of him.

Ian was involved with football, wrestling and baseball at the time of his disappearance. He was also an avid camper and a member of the Boy Scouts. He left behind four siblings. Ian is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-4115

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 23, 2014; casefile added.