Ian Mathew Shotton

Shotton, circa 2022; Shotton's hand tattoos

  • Missing Since 05/19/2022
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1988 (37)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he normally wears sunglasses most of the time.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Shotton has a scar on his right wrist and a scar on his left leg. He has numerous tattoos including but not limited to a puzzle piece on the back of his neck, a purple Grim Reaper on his shoulder, his daughter's name on his chest, tattoos on both arms and tattoos on the backs and sides of both hands. A tattoo on the outside of one hand says "Jesus" and on the outside of the other hand says "Wept." A photo of his hand tattoos are posted with this case summary. Shotton may use the last name Simmons. He may have a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Shotton's mother last heard from him via text message on May 19, 2022. He said if he didn't respond to her texts, not to worry because he was going to be busy working every day at a dog food factory in Chicago, Illinois. His phone has not been used since and he has never been heard from again. Authorities haven't been able to confirm his alleged employment at the factory.

Shotton may be in Chicago, or he may be in Auburn, Indiana, in Fort Wayne, Indiana. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning; he had previously been in touch with his mother on a daily basis. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Missouri State Highway Patrol 636-300-2800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 14, 2023; casefile added.