Ian Pierce Eckles

Eckles, circa 2020; Eckles's tattoo

  • Missing Since 05/16/2020
  • Missing From Cle Elum, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1978 (48)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print jacket, a light-colored shirt with the image of a snake and the words "Don't Tread on Me", a white tank top, blue jeans, black and white size 10 or 10.5 Puma sneakers and a baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2007 Toyota FJ Cruiser (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Eckles has a tattoo on his forearm of a landscape of trees reflecting in water; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Eckles was last seen at a Chevon gas station in Cle Elum, Washington on May 16, 2020. His phone last pinged near the intersection of State Route 970 and Highway 10. He planned to go camping alone overnight in the Liberty, Washington area, then meet with friends early in the morning to go turkey hunting. He never showed up to meet his friends and has never been heard from again.

His friends saw Eckles's 2007 Toyota FJ Cruiser being driven by another man, later identified as Jorge Oma Alcantara-Gonzalez, on Forest Service Road 9738 in the Blewett Pass area. They tried to get him to stop but he drove away.

On May 23, authorities found Eckles's vehicle hidden in thick brush off a remote Forest Service road, thirty yards away from a stolen 1999 Ford Expedition which matched the description of one involved in two burglaries. Alcantara-Gonzalez was seen fleeing into the woods when police approached the two vehicles, carrying Eckles's shotgun, which he eventually threw to the ground before he ran away.

When authorities examined Eckles's vehicle they found evidence of violence, including two gunshots. Eckles's blood was found on a sleeping pad, on the rear driver's side seat belt, and elsewhere in the vehicle. A wallet containing both Eckles's driver's license and Alcantara-Gonzalez's driver's license was inside the vehicle. Inside the stolen Expedition was a GoPro camera and SD card, containing photographs showing Alcantara-Gonzalez using Eckles's camping supplies and gun. The photos were taken on May 20.

A photo of Alcantara-Gonzalez is posted with this case summary. He was arrested on June 14. In September, he pleaded guilty to eight felony charges, including possession of Eckles's stolen vehicle. Alcantara-Gonzalez had been wearing a Garmin GPS watch at the time of Eckles's disappearance. The watch indicates he was near Eckles's suspected campsite at 3:20 a.m. on May 17, about an hour before Eckles was supposed to meet with his hunting partners.

In May 2026, Alcantara-Gonzalez was additionally charged with Eckles's robbery and murder. He is awaiting trial. Eckles has never been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kittitas County Sheriff's Office 509-962-7525

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2026; casefile added.