Ian Solheim

Solheim, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 07/25/2021
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved pink button-down shirt, khaki shorts and black shoes. Carrying a black backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Solheim had struggled with depression and anxiety for much of his life prior to his disappearance and may be in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Solheim may have scruffy facial hair.

Details of Disappearance

Solheim was last seen in the 1300 block of East Capitol Street in Washington, D.C. at 8:00 p.m. on July 25, 2021. His father stated Solheim had been going through a mental health crisis and called his mother before he disappeared, asking for help. His mother went to go check on him, and he was gone. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Solheim was a teacher at Woodrow Wilson High School. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2024; clothing/jewelry description added.