Ieshia Nicole Jackson

Jackson, circa 2020; Jackson's abdomen tattoo; Jackson's chest tattoo; Semajee Dismuke; Kenneth Lee

  • Missing Since 11/04/2020
  • Missing From El Dorado, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1997 (27)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with red dye splotches, a short black tulle skirt and black patterned tights.
  • Medical Conditions Jackson has sickle cell anemia and had been hospitalized several times prior to her disappearance. She will probably need medical attention for her condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jackson has tattoos on the back of her neck, on her chest, on her abdomen and on her legs, including a heart with doves and a ribbon on her chest and vines on her abdomen. She has scars on her arms and knees, her ears, nose and navel are pierced, and she has a daith piercing in the cartilage of her ear. Photos of some of Jackson's tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Jackson was last seen in El Dorado, Arkansas at 9:00 p.m. on November 4, 2020. She had been in Houston, Texas with a relative, and was last seen when he dropped her off at home. She didn't have a car or driver's license at the time of her disappearance. She left her wallet and cellular phone behind, and when her mom went to check on her apartment on South Roselawn, she found the door open.

In December 2020, Semajee Dismuke and Kenneth Earl Lee were arrested in connection with Jackson's case. Photos of both men are posted with this case summary.

Dismuke was arrested for capital murder, kidnapping and an enhanced penalty for engaging in criminal group activity. He and Jackson had once had a relationship, but this changed in the days prior to her disappearance. Prior to her disappearance, Jackson had also told the police that Dismuke had broken into her home twice in the same week.

Lee was charged with extortion or theft of property for allegedly soliciting $8,000 from the family for information on Jackson’s whereabouts. Authorities don't believe he actually knows anything about her disappearance or has any connection to her or to Dismuke.

In February 2021, Dismuke was released from jail as was required by law, since the prosecution had not filed formal charges within 60 days of his arrest. He later went to prison for child molestation. Authorities haven't said whether he is still a suspect in Jackson's disappearance.

The circumstances of Jackson's disappearance are unclear, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • El Dorado Police Department 870-881-4800

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2025; details of disappearance updated.