Ilene Rebecca Scott
Ilene, circa 1980; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 12/20/1980
- Missing From Carson, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/19/1974 (48)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink or red blouse, long green pants and brown sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ilene has a brown birthmark on her right hip and a scar on her right eyebrow. Her nickname is Becky.
Details of Disappearance
Ilene was last seen roller-skating outside her family's home at the Rancho Dominguez Estates Mobile Home Park in the 400 block of east Gardena Boulevard in Carson, California at 10:30 a.m. on December 20, 1980, the day after her sixth birthday. She disappeared and has not been seen again.
Her roller skates were discovered inside the front door of her family's residence, but her shoes were missing. Her mother reported her missing two hours after she was last seen.
Ilene's parents were separated at the time of her disappearance. The child lived with her mother and her mother's boyfriend and she reportedly didn't have a good relationship with him. The man was arrested on unrelated charges the day of Ilene's disappearance, but he was quickly ruled out as a suspect in the child's case.
Her parents have since divorced. Her family believes she is probably deceased, but they are continuing to search for her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
- 323-890-5529
- 323-890-5500
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2016; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.