Ilias Badys
Ilias, circa 2009; Age-progression to age 13 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 09/26/2009
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/27/2006 (15)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'2 - 3'4, 38 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ilias is of Moroccan descent. His nickname is Eli and he may use the name Elias Matthew Pena. He has a birthmark on the left side of his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Ilias is missing from Sacramento, California. He went to visit his non-custodial father, Murad Al-Kanouni, in Morocco and was supposed to return on September 26, 2009, but he never did. Al-Kanouni's date of birth is January 4, 1975, making him 39 years old in September 2009. He may spell his name "Mourad El-Kanoun." Photographs and additional information for him are unavailable.Ilias's mother, Eva Pena, traveled to Morocco and got custody of her son in Moroccan courts, but Ilias and his father went into hiding and his mother was unable to retrieve him.
Ilias may still be in Morocco. He may be in the company of Al-Kanouni, or he may be with another adult male and female. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5115
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2021; age-progression updated.