Ilsy Jacqueline Puac-Alvarado

Ilsy, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 21 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 09/25/2014
  • Missing From Newport News, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1999 (24)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 125 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved knee-length black maternity dress and light blue hair ribbons.
  • Medical Conditions Ilsy was eight months pregnant at the time of her disappearance, and gave birth afterwards.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Blonde/brown hair, brown eyes. Ilsy's ears are pierced, but she wasn't wearing earrings at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Ilsy disappeared from her family's Newport News, Virginia home on September 25, 2014. Her mother went out to the store at 12:00 p.m. When she returned at 3:45 p.m., Ilsy was gone. She never returned home.

Authorities learned that Ilsy gave birth at a hospital in Harris County, Texas on October 28, a month after her disappearance. Harris County is over 1,300 miles from Newport News. There has been no indication of Ilsy's whereabouts since then and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Newport News Police Department 757-928-4233

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 6, 2020; age-progression added.