Ilya Nikolayevich Lomov
Lomov, circa 2013
- Missing Since 01/02/2013
- Missing From Haena, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue long-sleeved shirt, light hiking pants and a blue hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lomov left his Livermore, California home and arrived on the island of Kauai in Hawaii on December 24, 2012. He had plans to return home from his trip on January 9. He last spoke to his wife on December 27. An avid outdoorsman, he had plans to go camping during his trip and had a camping permit valid from December 29 through January 3.
Lomov was last seen camping in the Kalalau Valley on January 2, 2013. His family reported him missing on January 9, after he missed his flight back. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1711
- 808-241-1696
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2022; casefile added.