Ima Jean Sanders

RESOLVED

Ima, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 08/01/1974
  • Missing From Warner Robins, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 13 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Ima disappeared from Warner Robins, Georgia on August 1, 1974. Her skeletal remains were found in Peach County, Georgia in April 1976, but they weren't identified until December 2011.

The serial killer Paul John Knowles confessed to killing Ima; he murdered eighteen people before he was shot by police in December 1974. The sisters Mylette and Annette Anderson, who have never been found, are also presumed victims of his.

. .