Iman Hisham Abass A. Almetnawy

Iman, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2011); Ghada Abdel Fattah Said

  • Missing Since 08/25/1999
  • Missing From Euless, Texas
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/09/1997 (27)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 1'6, 28 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1989 Honda CRS with the Texas license plate number YCJ05P
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, black eyes. Iman is of Egyptian descent. She spoke a few English words at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Iman and her brother Yousef were abducted by their mother, Ghada Abdel Fattah Said, from their Euless, Texas home on August 25, 1999. A photograph of Ghada is posted with this case summary. A felony warrant was issued for her on November 17, 1999, nearly three months after she abducted Yousef and Iman.

She had custody of them at the time she took them, but by leaving with the children she deprived their father, Hirsham Almetnawy, of his visitation rights. Ghada, Iman and Yousef may be traveling in a silver 1989 Honda CRS with the Texas license plate number YCJ05P. They may be in New York, Tennessee, California, or Egypt.

Ghada's date of birth is September 4, 1966, making her 32 years old at the time of her children's abductions. She's described as White, 5'2 and 115 pounds, with black hair and black eyes. She is an Egyptian national.

Iman was born in Burbank, California. Her whereabouts and her brother's are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2015; middle names added.