In Chin McDonald

McDonald, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 11/19/1999
  • Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black blouse, black pants and high heels.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Older model White cargo van
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. McDonald is of Korean descent.

Details of Disappearance

McDonald was employed as a hostess at Club Chance Bar in the Pearl Kai Shopping Center in Honolulu, Hawaii in 1999. She was last seen leaving work at 10:30 p.m. on November 19, 1999. She never returned to her residence.

McDonald's vehicle was discovered in the club's parking lot the following day. Her black purse was located on a bicycle path on the shoreline near Blaisdell Park in Pearl City, Hawaii, near Pearl Harbor, the day following her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

An older model White cargo van is believed to have dropped her off at the park. McDonald's whereabouts remain unknown.

Friends told authorities that McDonald was looking forward to seeing her two children in late November 1999. They resided in Texas. There was no change in her behavior prior to her disappearance. Police suspect foul play was involved in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu CrimeStoppers 808-955-8300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2017; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added.