Inez Garcia
Inez, circa 1952
- Missing Since 11/02/1952
- Missing From Santa Fe, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.
Details of Disappearance
Inez was last seen in her hometown of Santa Fe, New Mexico on November 2, 1952. There are different accounts as to the circumstances of her disappearance.One story was that Inez and her husband were at a bar on Water Street when they got into an argument, and she jumped out of their vehicle and walked away.
Another account has it that Inez last saw her husband at lunch, then went out with friends for the evening and visited two bars. She supposedly became extremely drunk and refused to join her friends when they left the establishment at 11:00 p.m. Instead she left with a stranger at 1:00 a.m. and never returned. She has never been heard from again.
Inez's husband, Juan Andres Jose Garcia, has long the prime suspect in Inez's disappearance. He died in the 1990. In 2014, charred bone fragments were found buried under the dirt floor of the Garcia family's garage at their former home in the 500 block of Onate Place.
While he was alive, Juan never permitted anyone to go into the garage. Authorities have sent the bones for testing to determine whether they're human. Bones found in the garage in 1996 had turned out to be from animals.
Inez's loved ones don't believe she would have abandoned her children. Foul play is suspected in her case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Fe Police Department 505-428-3710
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2014; casefile added.