Inez M. Miller

Miller, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 03/10/2000
  • Missing From Lynchburg, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1904 (121)
  • Age 95 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue sweatshirt over a pink dress, blue slacks, gray socks, gray and blue sneakers, rollers in her hair, a cluster ring on her right pinky finger, a gold rope bracelet on her right wrist, a gold chain with a cross pendant and a ring with three stones on one of her left fingers.
  • Medical Conditions Miller has mild hearing loss. She is required to take medication for a non-threatening condition, but did not have her prescription with her at the time she disappeared. She does not have any other health problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Miller wears eyeglasses and a full set of dentures, but she did not have either with her at the time of her 2000 disappearance. Miller wore an Ace bandage on her right arm when she vanished. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Miller was last seen departing from her residence in the 3900 block of Mount Sinai Church Road in rural Lynchburg, South Carolina between 3:00 and 3:30 p.m. on March 10, 2000. She was accompanied by her two puppies and an adult German Shepherd. Two of the animals later returned home, leading authorities to believe that Miller was still in the local area. The third one has not been found.

An extensive search of the surrounding areas produced no clues as to Miller's whereabouts. All of her personal belongings were located inside of her residence, including her dentures, walking stick, her purse with cash inside, and her eyeglasses. There was no sign of a struggle at the house.

Miller does not have a history of leaving without warning and her family has stated that she was lucid at the time she was last seen. She had not driven for years prior to her disappearance and does not own a car. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter County Sheriff's Office
  • 803-773-1561
  • 803-436-2006
  • 803-436-2000
  • South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
  • 803-896-7010
  • 800-322-4453

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2005.