Inez McAbee Blackwell

Blackwell in 1965 (three years prior to her disappearance; more recent images are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 06/14/1968
  • Missing From Rutherfordton, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Blackwell was last seen in Rutherfordton, North Carolina on June 14, 1968. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Rutherford County Sheriff's Office 828-287-6783

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2026; casefile added.