Ingrid Coleen Lane

Lane, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 10/15/2023
  • Missing From Jemez Springs, New Mexico
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/04/1986 (39)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray fleece jacket, black jogging pants and a gray knit hat.
  • Medical Conditions Lane has a congenital lung impairment and has impaired lung function as a result. She also has an unspecified mental illness.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black four-door 2019 Subaru Impreza with New Mexico license plate number RFA355 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Lane has tattoos. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lane was last seen at the Bodhi Manda Zen Center, a Buddhist retreat in Jemez Springs, New Mexico, on October 15, 2023. She had left her home in Albuquerque, New Mexico early that morning to go visit the retreat. Three days later, Lane still had not returned home, so her husband reported her missing.

Her family believes she may have gone for a solo hike in the Jemez Mountains on the day of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

Her husband was able to locate her vehicle, a black four-door 2019 Subaru Impreza with New Mexico license plate number RFA355, using an Apple airtag. It was on Forest Road 144, a remote dirt road between Jemez Springs and Los Alamos, at 9,100 feet in elevation and out of cellular phone range. The rear window was smashed. Witnesses reported seeing Lane near the car at that location on the day of her disappearance.

Extensive searches have turned up no evidence as to her whereabouts. Although there were possible sightings of her in Albuquerque after her disappearance, her mother believes she may have gotten lost or injured in the mountains and died. A person with impaired lung function, such as Lane has, would be vulnerable at higher elevations. Her case remains unsolved. Albuquerque police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-768-2020
  • National Park Service 505-709-0077

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2024; casefile added.