Inocente Richmond Yanez
Yanez, circa 1999
- Missing Since 01/05/1999
- Missing From Tahlequah, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American
- Date of Birth 08/29/1972 (50)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Route 66 jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Yanez has surgical scars on both of his wrists. He has a speech impediment. His nickname is Shawn. He may use the last names Chavez and/or Gomez.
Details of Disappearance
Yanez was last seen at the residence he shared with his mother in the 500 block of May Avenue Tahlequah, Oklahoma on January 5, 1999. His mother returned home after her work shift and discovered that the lights and television were on, but Yanez was not inside the residence. He has never been heard from again.
Yanez left his coat, cigarettes and other personal belongings behind at the house. Several of his relatives told authorities that he mentioned a friend planned to give him a ride from his home on the day of his disappearance.
Investigators considered Yanez's disappearance to be suspicious, as it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He has several children. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tahlequah Police Department 918-456-8801
- Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 800-522-8017
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2009; details of disappearance updated.