Ira Elizabeth Shaw

Ira, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 06/19/1978
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ira's nicknames are Liz and Ira-Liz. She has a large light-colored birthmark on the front of her right leg, extending from her pelvis down her thigh. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Ira was last seen leaving the Lyndon B. Johnson Library in the 2300 block of Red River Street in Austin, Texas at about 5:00 p.m. on June 19, 1978. She had a summer job at the library and planned to walk to her aunt's home after work to meet her mother. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Austin Police Department 512-974-5250

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 27, 2023; casefile added.