Ira Eugene Goff

Goff, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 12/14/2014
  • Missing From Benton, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1954 (71)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print jacket, a red hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans, a camouflage-print baseball cap and boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Goff's nickname is IraGene. He has a birthmark on the left side of his neck and a skin graft scar on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Goff was last seen leaving Huck's, a convenience store in Benton, Illinois, at 9:00 a.m. on December 14, 2014. He was on foot at the time. He has never been heard from again. Goff left his vehicle behind at home. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Illinois State Police 618-542-2171

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2022; picture added.