Ira Jack Josytewa

Josytewa, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/28/2001
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American
  • Date of Birth 09/03/1979 (46)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 163 - 173 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, dark blue Perry Ellis jeans and White Nike sneakers with blue trim.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Teal-green 1996 Nissan Altima (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Josytewa has a scar on his left knee, a surgical scar on his left outer ribcage, an scars on his abdomen from gunshot injuries and surgery to remove the bullet. At the time of his disappearance, his hair was cut short with a ponytail in the back. He may have a mustache or goatee. His nickname is B.J.

Details of Disappearance

Josytewa was last seen leaving a friend's home in the 3400 block of west Buckeye Road in Phoenix, Arizona, on August 28, 2001. He never arrived at his own home.

His teal-green 1996 Nissan Altima was located abandoned in the parking lot of an apartment complex near 38th Avenue and McDowell Road in Phoenix, not far from where he was last seen. The vehicle's door was open and all of Josytewa's personal belongings were inside, but there was no sign of him.

Josytewa has never been heard from again. He was employed at a warehouse at the time of his disappearance; he never picked up his last paycheck. He left behind two small children. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-262-7351

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2019; details of disappearance updated.