Ira Romair Payne-Bishop
Payne-Bishop, circa 2018; Tattoo on Payne-Bishop's hand
- Missing Since 05/17/2018
- Missing From Chester, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/07/1979 (46)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'4, 225 - 275 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Adidas track jacket and black Dickies pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2018 Dodge Challenger with the Pennsylvania license plate number KMM5801
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bishop has a quarter-sized dark-colored mark on his forehead below his hairline. He has his last name "Payne" tattooed on one of his hand and his second last name "Bishop" tattooed on his other hand; a photo of one of the tattoos is posted with this case summary. His nickname is Chalk, and some agencies refer to him as Ira Romair Bishop.
Details of Disappearance
Payne-Bishop was last seen at Harrah's Casino in Chester, Pennsylvania on May 17, 2018. He has never been heard from again.
His vehicle, a black 2018 Dodge Challenger with the Pennsylvania license plate number KMM5801, was found abandoned and burned in the Fairmont Park area of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania after his disappearance. His family stated he had no reason to have gone to the park.
According to Payne-Bishop's family, he had been gambling excessively prior to his disappearance. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chester Police Department 610-447-8424
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; casefile added.