Irene Kouame
Irene, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 08/23/2001
- Missing From Pasadena, California
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/25/1984 (41)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description White shorts and black sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Irene speaks French as well as English.
Details of Disappearance
Irene disappeared from her home in Pasadena, California on August 23, 2001. Authorities believe she left of her own accord. Irene may have remained in the local area after she went missing, or she may have left the state of California.
She is from the nation of Côte d'Ivoire in Africa and was in the United States on an exchange student program at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pasadena Police Department
- 626-744-4241
- 626-744-4501
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2022; age-progression updated.