Irene Lanora LaRosa
Irene, circa 1971
- Missing Since 03/01/1971
- Missing From Ellington, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/10/1953 (70)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair.
Details of Disappearance
Irene was last seen in Ellington, Connecticut sometime in March 1971. She walked away from her home and has never been heard from again.
Irene was not reported missing until 2016, decades after her disappearance. She grew up in a Catholic orphanage, the Our Lady of Rose Hill in New Britain, Connecticut. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Galloway Township Police Department 609-652-3705
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2017; details of disappearance updated.